‘Star Wars’ Nominated for Twelve Saturn Awards

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror has announced their 2017 nominations today with Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and Star Wars Rebels racking up a total of 12 nominations.
 
The Saturn Awards Organization is part of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which is a non-profit corporation founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed.  The organization is dedicated to honoring film and television genre entertainment. 
 
The 43rd annual Saturn Awards will take place on June 28th in Burbank, California. 
 
Best Science Fiction Film Release: 
Arrival
Independence Day: Resurgence
Midnight Special
Passengers
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond
 
Best Actress in a Film: 
Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Film: 
Chadwick  Boseman (Captain America: Civil War)
Dan Fogler (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
John Goodman (10  Cloverfield Lane)
Diego Luna (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Zachary Quinto (Star Trek Beyond)
Christopher Walken (The Jungle Book)
 
Best Film Direction: 
Scott Derrickson (Doctor Strange)
Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo (Captain America: Civil War)
Bryan Singer (X-Men: Apocalypse)
Steven Spielberg (The BFG)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
 
Best Film Screenplay: 
Melissa Mathison (The BFG)
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick (Deadpool)
Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Doctor Strange)
Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)
Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
 
Best Film Editing:
Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt (Captain America: Civil War)
John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stefan Grube (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Michael Kahn (The BFG)
Mark Livolsi (The Jungle Book)
Joe Walker (Arrival)
Best Film Production Design:
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (The BFG)
Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stuart Craig (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Passengers)
Owen Paterson (Captain America: Civil War)
Charles Wood (Doctor Strange)

Best Film Music:
Michael Giacchino (Doctor Strange)
Michael Giacchino (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
James Newton Howard (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Thomas Newman (Passengers)
John Willians (The BFG)

Best Film Costume Designer:
Colleen Atwood (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Alexandra Byrne (Doctor Strange)
David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Sang-gyeong Jo (The Handmaiden)
Joanna Johnston (The BFG)

Best Film Make-Up:
Jeremy Woodhead (Doctor Strange)
Nicky Knowles (Fanatastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Amy Byrne (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)
Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero (Suicide Squad)
Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva (X-Men: Apocalypse)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:
Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove (Arrival)
Joe Letteri, Joel Whist (The BFG)
Stephane Ceretti, Richard  Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange)
Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
 

Best Animated Series or Film on Television:
Bojack Horseman
Family Guy
The Little Prince
The Simpsons
Star Wars: Rebels
Trollhunters